On the Rise: Names that Increased in Popularity from 2016 to 2017

rise
Image via Pexels

These names are growing in popularity (but they aren't in the top 10 names for boys and girls yet). Sometimes in the quest for finding the perfect name you'll find a newly popular baby name. Don't be surprised if you meet a cute baby this year with one of these names that are on the rise:

Names that increased in popularity from 2016 to 2017

Female births
NameIncreaseRank in …
20172016
Ensley14619652426
Oaklynn10728861958
Dream8408281668
Oaklyn7496761425
Melania7209301650
Emberly6166291245
Octavia4355931028
Paisleigh3648401204
Yara3529871339
Kehlani347522869

{ MORE: Arlie, Bailey, Connor, and More: The ABCs of Baby Names }

Male births

NameIncreaseRank in …
20172016
Wells5049151419
Kairo4238031226
Caspian3288681196
Nova3239181241
Colson3237361059
Kace3158701185
Kashton302641943
Koa2949391233
Gatlin 2829571239
Bjorn2769531229

Images from Social Security Administration

ADVERTISEMENT

What do you think?

On the Rise: Names that Increased in Popularity from 2016 to 2017

I've lived all over the place! I was born in Hawaii, grew up in the Canadian Rocky Mountains, enjoyed some time in the cities of the Bay Area, and even spent a few years in Arizona. These days I am living in beautiful Colorado and loving it. I live with my husband, baby boy, my mom, and our 5 pets (3 cats, 2 dogs). There's a lot of love in our little condo! A few of my favorite things include: Pretty dresses (especially ones I can wear while breastfeeding/pumping these days.) Tea parties wi ... More

Tell us what you think!

1 comment

  1. SarahMike says:

    I get paid over $90 per hour working from home with 2 kids at home. I never thought I’d be able to do it but my best friend earns over 10k a month doing this and she convinced me to try. The potential with this is endless. Heres what I’ve been doing,

    HERE►w­­­w­­­w­­­.­c­y­b­e­r­j­o­b­s­o­n­l­i­n­e­­.­­c­o­m­­­™­™ 🙂

Advertisement
[x]
×

EverydayFamily.com Week-by-Week Newsletter

Receive weekly updates on your pregnancy or new baby’s development as well as Free Stuff, Special Offers, Product Samples, Coupons, Checklists and Tools you can use today, and more from EverydayFamily! Plus all new members are entered to win FREE diapers for a year! Receive weekly updates on your pregnancy or new baby’s development as well as Free Stuff, Special Offers, Product Samples, Coupons, Checklists and Tools you can use today, and more from EverydayFamily! Plus all new members are entered to win FREE diapers for a year!

Due Date or Baby's Birth Date


By clicking the "Join Now" button you are agreeing to the terms of use and privacy policy.

Send this to a friend